Appeal No. 2021AP809-CR
[…] Relevant Statutes
¶8 WISCONSIN STAT . § 301.03 (2019-20), General corrections authority , provides that the department shall:
All references to the Wisconsin Statutes are to the 2019-20 version unless otherwise noted.
(3) Administer parole, extended supervision , and probation matters , except that the decision to grant or deny parole to inmates shall be made by the parole
commission and the decision to revoke probation, extended supervision, or parole, ... shall be made by the division of hearings and appeals in the department of administration.
(Emphasis added.)
¶9 WISCONSIN STAT . § 973.10, Control and supervision of probationers , provides:
(1) Imposition of probation shall have the effect of placing the defendant in the custody of the department and shall subject the defendant to the control of the department under conditions set by the court and rules and regulations established by the department for the supervision
of probationers, parolees and persons on extended supervision.
(Emphasis added.)