Appeal No. 2021AP809-CR
[…] ¶10 WISCONSIN STAT . § 973.09(3)(a) provides: "Prior to the expiration of any probation period, the court, for cause and by order , may extend probation for a stated period or modify the terms and conditions thereof." (Emphasis added.) And WIS. STAT. § 302.113(7m)(a) provides: "[A] person subject to this section [i.e., the defendant] or the department may petition the sentencing court to modify any conditions of extended supervision set by the court." (Emphasis added.) Discussion