Appeal No. 2021AP809-CR
[…] Following this example, the court referred to its belief that "supervision" of its "program of probation" is the role of the court.
There is no indication that the offender himself was copied on or aware of these communications.
¶7 On appeal, Williams-Holmes challenges the conditions of supervision the court ordered in this case and the denial of his postconviction motion related to the same.
Relevant Statutes
¶8 WISCONSIN STAT . § 301.03 (2019-20), General corrections authority , provides that the department shall:
All references to the Wisconsin Statutes are to the 2019-20 version unless otherwise noted.
(3) Administer parole, extended supervision , and probation matters , except that the decision to grant or deny parole to inmates shall be made by the parole
commission and the decision to revoke probation, extended supervision, or parole, ... shall be made by the division of hearings and appeals in the department of administration.
(Emphasis added.)
¶9 WISCONSIN STAT . § 973.10, Control and supervision of probationers , provides: