112,228.
[…] Williams appeals.
Denial of Motion to Withdraw Pleas
On appeal, Williams contends “because the plea[s were] not voluntary and knowing, he should be allowed to withdraw [them].” We will not disturb a district court's denial of a postsentence motion to withdraw plea absent an abuse of discretion. State v. Fritz, 299 Kan. 153, 154, 321 P.3d 763 (2014). Discretion is abused when a judicial action is arbitrary, fanciful, or unreasonable, or when it is based on an error of fact or law. State v. Mosher, 299 Kan. 1, 3, 319 P.3d 1253 (2014).
K.S.A.2014 Supp. 22–3210(e)(1) imposes a 1–year time limitation on motions to withdraw plea. Williams exceeded that limitation, as Dent acknowledged below. The legislature has provided in such cases: “The time limitation herein may be extended by the court only upon an additional, affirmative showing of excusable neglect by the defendant.” K.S.A.2014 Supp. 22–3210(e)(2).
The State argues that Williams “has shown no excusable neglect.” We agree. First, Williams fails to brief excusable neglect, thereby waiving or abandoning the issue. See State v. Llamas, 298 Kan. 246, 264, 311 P.3d 399 (2013).