STATE OF OHIO PLAINTIFF-APPELLEE v. RICHARD WILLIAMS DEFENDANT-APPELLANT
[…] State v. Fischer, 128 Ohio St.3d 92, 2010-Ohio-6238, 942 N.E.2d 332, ¶ 7. One exception to this general rule is that a sentencing judgment will be considered void when the imposed sentence does not lie within the statutorily mandated terms. Id. at ¶ 8.Id. at ¶ 15.
{¶9} Williams's sentence is not void because it does lie within the statutorily mandated terms. R.C. 2907.02(B) states, "an offender under division (A)(1)(b) of this section shall be sentenced to a prison term or term of life imprisonment pursuant to section 2971.03 * * *." R.C. 2971.03(B)(1)(c) applies to Williams and states "if the offender during or immediately after the commission of the offense caused serious physical harm to the victim, a minimum term of twenty-five years and a maximum of life imprisonment." Therefore, Williams's sentence is not void.
{¶10} We find that Williams's motion to vacate is barred by the doctrine of res judicata.