State v. Williams
[…] Terry, 392 U.S. at 30-31, 88 S. Ct. at 1884-85. Under the facts presented, it was reasonable for police to suspect that any of the car's occupants could be armed. "An officer is justified in proceeding cautiously with weapons ready if he is making a reasonable investigatory stop and has cause to believe an individual may be armed." State v. Ailport, 413 N.W.2d 140, 144 (Minn. App. 1987). At 3:30 a.m., each of the occupants was in a car connected to a felony that involved the use of a dangerous weapon or the infliction of bodily harm. See Minn. Stat. § 609.245, subd. 1 (2014) (stating that, "[w]hoever, while committing a robbery, is armed with a dangerous weapon or any article used or fashioned in a manner to lead the victim to reasonably believe it to be a dangerous weapon, or inflicts bodily harm upon another, is guilty of aggravated robbery in the first degree"). When the car was finally stopped, Williams ran. At that point, Pearson had reason to believe that anyone in the car may be armed.