Appellate Case No. 2014-002241 Unpublished Opinion No. 2017-UP-026
[…] App. 2011) ("[T]he Confrontation Clause places no constraints at all on the use of the declarant's prior testimonial statements when the declarant appears for cross-examination at trial."); State v. Stokes, 381 S.C. 390, 401-02, 673 S.E.2d 434, 439 (2009) ("[A]s to cross-examination specifically, the Confrontation Clause 'guarantees only an opportunity for effective cross-examination, not cross-examination that is effective in whatever way, and to whatever extent, the defense might wish.'" (quoting United States v. Owens, 484 U.S. 554, 559 (1988))); § 17-23-175(A) ("[A]n out-of-court statement of a child is admissible if . . . (3) the child testifies at the proceeding and is subject to cross-examination on the elements of the offense and the making of the out-of-court statement . . . ."); State v.