STATE OF IOWA, Plaintiff-Appellee, v. BRANDON C. WILLIAMS, Defendant-Appellant
[…] Id. In that instance, the defendant must make an affirmative showing that the court relied on the improper evidence. Id.
In making its sentencing decision, the court may consider "[t]he content and recommendation of the [PSI] report." Iowa R. Crim. P. 2.23(f)(4); State v. Grandberry, 619 N.W.2d 399, 402 (Iowa 2000) ("In determining a defendant's sentence, a district court is free to consider portions of a [PSI] report that are not challenged by the defendant."); see also Iowa Code § 901.2(1) (authorizing the preparation of a PSI report and allowing the court to receive "any information which may be offered which is relevant to the question of sentencing"). In addition, the sentencing court may consider the portions of the minutes of testimony necessary to establish a factual basis for a guilty plea when determining an appropriate sentence. See State v.