State v. Williams
[…] See, e.g., In the Interest of J.M.W., 676 S.W.3d 81, 85 (Mo, App. E.D. 2023); State v. Gill, 642 S.W.3d 356, 359-60 (Mo. App. E.D. 2022). The Eastern District of this Court has ruled that section 195.205 immunity is an affirmative defense that the defendant must raise and prove. Gill, 642 S.W.3d at 361. Williams raises this issue for the first time in this appeal.

Section 195.205 became effective on August 28, 2017, and provides:

1. For purposes of this section, the following terms shall mean:

(1) "Drug or alcohol overdose", a condition including, but not limited to, extreme physical illness, decreased level of consciousness, respiratory depression, coma, mania, or death which is the result of consumption or use of a controlled substance or alcohol or a substance with which the controlled