A-22-776
[…] The State argues only one of these purported leading questions is at issue because the first question, "Inside your vagina?" was never answered. It then asserts that the second question, "Where did he touch you on your vagina?", is not a leading question because it does nothing to suggest a desired response. Lastly, the State denied Williams' proposition that it would have been unable to prove the element of penetration without the testimony elicited from these questions.
Neb. Rev. Stat. § 27-611(3) (Cum. Supp. 2022) states that "Leading questions should not be used on the direct examination of a witness except as may be necessary to develop his testimony." In general, a question is leading when it is so framed as to suggest to the witness the answer which is desired of them. State v. Hoffmeyer, 187 Neb. 701, 193 N.W.2d 760 (1972). Conversely, a question is not leading where it does not in any way indicate or suggest the answer desired. Id.