State v. Williams, 2009 WL 6529205 (Del. Super. May 28, 2009).
[…] The grounds for the Motion are that he: (1) was a witness in two trials in connection with the 2017 murder/riot at the state prison; (2) has been incarcerated for nearly 20 years; (3) has completed all the programs for which he is eligible; and (4) has attained a GED and recently graduated from other programs, such as keyboarding in a computer class and financial literacy. Williams attached several certificates to the Motion, reflecting the various programs he has completed.
D.I. 128.
11 Del. C. § 4209(a) (a person convicted of first-degree murder "shall be punished [] by imprisonment for the remainder of the person's natural life without benefit of probation or parole or any other reduction....")
Id.
8. Superior Court Criminal Rule 35(a) provides that the Court "may correct an illegal sentence at any time and may correct a sentence imposed in an illegal manner within the time provided herein for the reduction of sentence." The Delaware Supreme Court has stated that: