State v. Williams
[…] Nevertheless, at the time of Williams' August 2 motion to continue, there was still time remaining on the speedy trial clock and Williams' motion commenced another excludable period to add to the calculation.

In making his motion to continue the trial on August 2, 2022, Williams did not ask for a date certain in connection with the requested continuance. Instead, during an August 4 hearing held on the motion, Williams' counsel requested that the court simply set a new pretrial date so that he could have the time to discuss a plea offer with Williams. Section 29-1207(4)(b) provides in relevant part that "[a] defendant who has sought and obtained a continuance which is indefinite has an affirmative duty to end the continuance by giving notice of request for trial or the court can end the continuance by setting a trial date." We find that Williams' August 2 motion was a request for an indefinite continuance on which Williams did not take affirmative action until the December 19 pretrial hearing during which Williams orally requested that the court set a trial date.