State v. Williams
[…] After applying the 220 excludable days calculated above, the new deadline to bring Williams to trial was August 11, 2022.

On August 2, 2022, Williams moved to continue the trial that had been scheduled for August 15. Even though the new deadline to bring Williams to trial was August 11, in ruling on Williams' motion for absolute discharge, the district court found that Williams' August 2 motion to continue constituted a waiver of his right to a speedy trial. The court's ruling was tied to the final sentence in § 29-1207(4)(b) which provides:

A defendant is deemed to have waived his or her right to speedy trial when the period of delay resulting from a continuance granted at the request of the defendant or his or her counsel extends the trial date beyond the statutory six-month period.
In interpreting this statute, the Nebraska Supreme Court held in State v. Riessland, 310 Neb. 262, 266-67, 965 N.W.2d 13, 16 (2021):