State v. Williams
[…] ANALYSIS

DENIAL OF MOTION FOR DISCHARGE

Williams first contends that the district court erred in denying his motion for absolute discharge because the State failed to satisfy its burden of proof to show that he was brought to trial before the running of the time for trial as provided in § 29-1207 as calculated with applicable excludable periods.

The statutory right to a speedy trial is set forth in Neb. Rev. Stat. §§ 29-1207 and 29-1208 (Reissue 2016). Section 29-1208 provides:

If a defendant is not brought to trial before the running of the time for trial as provided for in section 29-1207, as extended by excluded periods, he or she shall be entitled to his or her absolute discharge from the offense charged and for any other offense required by law to be joined with that offense.

Under § 29-1207(1), "[e]very person indicted or informed against for any offense shall be brought to trial within six months, and such time shall be computed as provided in this section."

Section 29-1207(2) generally provides that the "six-month period shall commence to run from the date the indictment is returned or the information filed." As relevant to this appeal, certain periods of delay are excluded from the speedy trial calculation under § 29-1207(4) including: