State v. Williams
[…] The State requested that the trial be set to begin on December 27, 2022, in order to be within the speedy trial timeline. At the December 23 hearing, the court found that due to the court's unavailability and because the district's December jury panels had already passed, the court was unable to set the trial earlier than January 23, 2023. As a result, the court found that there was good cause to exclude the timeframe between December 19, 2022, and January 23, 2023, under the speedy trial calculation.

Section 29-1207(4)(f) adds to the period of excludable time by excluding "the periods of delay not specifically enumerated in this section, but only if the court finds that they are for good cause." Here, the district court found that by the time that Williams made his December 19, 2022, request for a trial date, the court was unable to set the matter for trial within the short 9-day window remaining on the speedy trial clock and that the timeframe from December 19 until the next reasonably