State v. Williams
[…] As used in this section, the phrase “especially heinous, atrocious, or cruel, manifesting exceptional depravity” means a conscienceless or pitiless crime which is unnecessarily torturous to a victim and “previously convicted” means a sentence imposed at the same time or a sentence previously imposed which has not been set aside, reversed, or vacated.

HRS § 707–701.5(1) provides in pertinent part: “[A] person commits the offense of murder in the second degree if the person intentionally or knowingly causes the death of another person.”

Under Janto, when the prosecution seeks an enhanced sentence pursuant to HRS 706–657, it must be alleged in the complaint and bifurcated proceedings are required. 92 Hawai‘i at 33–34, 986 P.2d at 320–21. “[T]he jury must first return a verdict of guilty of the offense of murder.