State v. Williams
[…] State v. Herrera, 164 Idaho 261, 270, 429 P.3d 149, 158 (2018).

III. ANALYSIS

Williams argues the district court abused its discretion when it extended the amended no-contact order for ten years. Specifically, Williams asserts the district court did not act consistently with the applicable legal standards when it extended the order because the ten-year duration of the extension is not necessary to protect the victim. The State asserts the district court did not abuse its discretion by extending the amended no-contact order.

Idaho Code § 18-920(1) provides, in relevant part, "[w]hen a person is charged with or convicted of an offense . . . for which a court finds that a no contact order is appropriate, an order forbidding contact with another person may be issued." No-contact orders are made to protect the current or future victims of crimes like assault, battery, domestic violence, and stalking.