State v. Williams
[…] However, the trial court's conclusions are fully reviewable on appeal." State v. Lutz, 177 N.C.App. 140, 142, 628 S.E.2d 34, 35 (2006) (citation and quotations omitted).

¶ 6 Defendant argues that the trial court erred in concluding his petition was procedurally barred because the trial court failed to determine that defendant showed good cause and demonstrated actual prejudice, and because the trial court did not find there was a fundamental miscarriage of justice.

¶ 7 Section 15A-1419 provides when an MAR may be denied:

(a) The following are grounds for the denial of a motion for appropriate relief, including motions filed in capital cases:
(1) Upon a previous motion made pursuant to this Article, the defendant was in a position to adequately raise the ground or issue underlying the present motion but did not do so. . . .
(2) The ground or issue underlying the motion was previously determined on the merits upon an appeal from the judgment or upon a previous motion or proceeding in the courts of this State or a federal court . . .
(b) The court shall deny the motion under any of the circumstances specified in this section, unless the defendant can demonstrate:
(1)Good cause for excusing the grounds for denial listed in subsection (a) of this section and can demonstrate actual prejudice resulting from the defendant's claim; or
(2)That failure to consider the defendant's claim will result in a fundamental miscarriage of justice.
(c)For the purposes of subsection (b) of this section, good cause may only be shown if the defendant establishes by a preponderance of the evidence that his failure to raise the claim or file a timely motion was:
(1) The result of State action in violation of the United States Constitution or the North Carolina Constitution including ineffective assistance of trial or appellate counsel;
(2)The result of the recognition of a new federal or State right which is retroactively applicable; or
(3)Based on a factual predicate that could not have been discovered through the exercise of reasonable diligence in time to present the claim on a previous State or federal postconviction review.
A trial attorney's ignorance of a claim, inadvertence, or tactical decision to withhold a claim may not constitute good cause, nor may a claim of ineffective assistance of prior postconviction counsel constitute good cause.