State v. Williams
[…] The intent of the General Assembly may be found first from the plain language of the statute, then from the legislative history, the spirit of the act and what the act seeks to accomplish. The court will not adopt an interpretation which results in injustice when the statute may reasonably be otherwise consistently construed with the intent of the act. . . .
Id. (cleaned up). "When the General Assembly uses an unambiguous word without providing an explicit statutory definition, that word will be accorded its plain meaning." Id. (cleaned up).

¶ 14 Section 15A-1419(e)(1) allows for a determination that there was a fundamental miscarriage of justice if, but for the alleged error, "no reasonable fact finder would have found the defendant guilty of the underlying offense." N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-1419(e)(1) (emphasis added). A defendant has already been found guilty of the underlying offense at the time of sentencing, and the determination of the presence of aggravating or mitigating factors.