State v. Williams
[…] As a result, defendant cannot rely on § 15A-1419(b)(1) to overcome the procedural bar found in § 15A-1419(a).

B. Fundamental Miscarriage of Justice

¶ 12 The statute is clear that only two instances constitute a fundamental miscarriage of justice which may overcome the § 15A-1419 procedural bar. One of these instances only applies if the defendant has been sentenced to the death penalty, which is not applicable in the present matter. Thus, in the case sub judice, defendant may only rely on § 15A-1419(e)(1) to show a fundamental miscarriage of justice. This subsection provides that a fundamental miscarriage of justice only results if "[t]he defendant establishes that more likely than not, but for the error, no reasonable fact finder would have found the defendant guilty of the underlying offense." N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-1419(e)(1). Defendant argues that the introduction of evidence from a co-defendant's trial at defendant's sentencing resulted in a fundamental miscarriage of justice. We disagree.