A-0033-19
[…] B.
Law enforcement was not authorized under the controlling statute to arrest defendant for a breach of the municipal ordinance forbidding gambling. Under N.J.S.A. 40A:14-152, a police officer "shall have all the powers of peace officers and upon view may apprehend and arrest any disorderly person or any person committing a breach of the peace." Under the statute's plain language, a police officer may only arrest an individual committing a disorderly persons offense or for a breach of peace.
Defendant was only stopped for violating a municipal ordinance.