State v. Williams
[…] State v. Lemken, 136 N.J.Super. 310, 314 (App. Div. 1974).

Defendant's claim that his convictions for kidnapping and aggravated sexual assault convictions should have been reversed because the elements of the kidnapping crime were not proven "is not cognizable on appeal since no motion for a new trial on that ground was made in the trial court." State v. Perry, 128 N.J.Super. 188, 190 (App. Div. 1973) (citing R. 2:10-1). Yet, even if the claim was cognizable, we would reject it because the State provided sufficient evidence that defendant kidnapped Sydney.

In accordance with N.J.S.A. 2C:13-1(b)(1), "[a] person is guilty of kidnapping if he unlawfully removes another from his place of residence or business, or a substantial distance from the vicinity where he is found, or if he unlawfully confines another for a substantial period, . . . [t]o facilitate commission of any crime." We look no further than our Supreme Court's recent opinion in State v. Cruz-Pena, 243 N.J. 342 (2020) to confirm that Sydney's testimony clearly established she was kidnapped by defendant.

In Cruz-Pena, the Court pronounced: