DOCKET NO. A-5597-18T4
[…] He fails to detail the factual or legal basis for any challenge and how the failure to file such a motion prejudiced him. See State v. O'Neal, 190 N.J. 601, 619 (2007) ("It is not ineffective assistance of counsel for defense counsel not to file a meritless motion.").
As the judge noted, the record before the jury was sufficient to convict defendant on carjacking as the victim identified defendant in court as the perpetrator who stole his car, defendant's DNA was found in the car, and the victim suffered leg injuries. See N.J.S.A. 2C:15-2(a)(1) (stating a person is guilty of carjacking "if in the course of committing an unlawful taking of a motor vehicle . . . he . . . inflicts bodily injury or uses force upon an occupant or person in possession or control of a motor vehicle"). There was therefore no basis to challenge the sufficiency of the evidence supporting the carjacking conviction on appeal and in this regard appellate counsel is not required to "advance any grounds insisted upon by defendant." State v. Gaither, 396 N.J. Super. 508, 515 (App.