State v. Williams
[…] Sentence

Williams argues that the district court erred in concluding that it did not have discretion in sentencing. We can easily dispose of Williams's challenge because he did not request that the district court exercise discretion in sentencing by moving for a departure. But even in addressing the claim as presented by Williams on appeal, we conclude that the district court imposed a lawful sentence.

The presumptive mandatory minimum sentence for unlawfully possessing a firearm is 60 months in prison. Minn. Stat. § 609.11, subd. 5(b). A district court may not depart from this 60-month sentence when "the defendant previously has been convicted of an offense listed in subdivision 9 in which the defendant used or possessed a firearm or other dangerous weapon." Id., subd. 8(b). One of the subdivision-9 offenses is aggravated robbery. Id., subd. 9. Williams was previously convicted of aggravated robbery. The district court determined that because of Williams's prior conviction, section 609.11 prohibited the district court from considering a sentencing departure. See id., subd. 8(b). Interpretation of a sentencing statute is a question of law reviewed de novo. State v. Amundson, 828 N.W.2d 747, 752 (Minn. App. 2013).

Williams argues that a district court is required to impose the 60-month sentence only after a jury finds that a firearm was used in the commission of the prior offense. Williams cites section 609.11, subdivision 7, which states: "The fact finder shall . . . determine whether the defendant has been convicted of a second or subsequent offense in which the defendant, . . . at the time of commission of an offense listed in subdivision 9, used a firearm or other dangerous weapon or had in possession a firearm." Williams contends that because the jury did not make this finding, his sentence must be reversed and remanded. Williams is correct; the jury did not find that he used a firearm in the commission of his prior offense.