No. 107,716.
[…] The district court ruled that it had no authority to consider Williams' motion to withdraw his stipulation to the probation violations under K.S.A.2012 Supp. 22–3210. Thus, the district court denied the request for an evidentiary hearing. The district court's ruling was based solely on statutory interpretation. The interpretation of a statute is a question of law over which appellate courts have unlimited review. State v. Dale, 293 Kan. 660, 662, 267 P.3d 743 (2011).
A defendant is allowed to withdraw a plea of guilty or nolo contendere under K.S.A.2012 Supp. 22–3210, which provides:
“(d)(1) A plea of guilty or nolo contendere, for good cause shown and within the discretion of the court, may be withdrawn at any time before sentence is adjudged.
(2) To correct manifest injustice the court after sentence may set aside the judgment of conviction and permit the defendant to withdraw the plea.”