No. COA11–1326.
[…] “Based on the results of my analysis, State's Exhibit 14 contained buprenorphine, which is a Schedule IV opium derivative at a weight of 14.6 grams.”
Because defendant does not contest that the total weight of the pills individually containing buprenorphine weighed 14.6 grams, we hold that the evidence was not inconsistent with G.S. § 90–95(h)(4) or the indictment charging defendant with possession of 14.6 grams of buprenorphine. See McCracken, 157 N.C.App. at 526–27, 579 S .E.2d at 494;compare Best, 292 N.C. 294, 233 S.E.2d 544.
Moreover, as G.S. § 90–95(h)(4) states that “[a]ny person who ... possesses four grams or more of opium ... derivative ... or any mixture containing such substance, shall be guilty of a felony which felony shall be known as ‘trafficking in opium or heroin[,]’ “ we hold that the verdict sheet did not reflect a variance between the indictment and the evidence presented at trial. SeeN.C.G.S. § 90–95(h)(4). Therefore, the trial court did not err in denying defendant's motion to dismiss. Accordingly, defendant's arguments are overruled.
III