State v. Williams
[…] Baker, 258 N.C. 333, 335–36, 128 S.E.2d 595, 597 (1962). The purpose of jury instructions is to “appl[y] the law to the evidence in such manner as to assist the jury in understanding the case and in reaching a correct verdict.” State v. Williams, 280 N.C. 132, 136, 184 S.E.2d 875, 877 (1971). Therefore, it is error for the trial court to misstate the applicable law when instructing the jury. See id.

To this effect, it is well-established in North Carolina that jury verdicts must be unanimous and cannot be reached by majority vote. SeeN.C. Const. art. I, § 24 (“No person shall be convicted of any crime but by the unanimous verdict of a jury in open court.”); N.C. Gen.Stat. § 15A–1237(b) (“The verdict must be unanimous, and must be returned by the jury in open court.”). Thus, it is error to instruct the jury that verdicts may be reached by majority vote. See id.