No. 2012–KA–0110.
[…] Mr. Williams filed a motion to quash the bill of information as to count one, possession of Tramadol without a prescription, pursuant to La.C.Cr.P. art. 532(10). At the motion hearing, the trial court granted Mr. Williams' motion to quash. The State's appeal followed.
A “ ‘[l]egend drug’ means any drug or drug product bearing on the label of the manufacturer or distributor, as required by the Federal Food and Drug Administration, the statement ‘Caution: Federal law prohibits dispensing without prescription.’ ” La. R.S. 40:1237(3); see alsoLa. R.S. 40:961(23). The specific legend drugs that Mr. Williams was charged with possessing were Tramadol and Viagra.
.La. R.S. 40:1238.1(A) provides that “[i]t shall be unlawful for any person to sell, deliver, or possess any legend drug except upon the order or prescription of a physician or licensed health care practitioner as defined in R.S. 40:961(31).”
.La.C.Cr.P. art. 532(10) allows a motion to quash to be filed when “[t]he individual charged with a violation of the Uniform Controlled Dangerous Substances Law has a valid prescription for that substance.” Mr.