No. 2012–KA–0110.
[…] Williams possessed a valid prescription of Tramadol at the time of his January 2011 arrest. The State avers that Mr. Williams did not call any witnesses, such as the pharmacist or prescribing physician, to verify that he did in fact have a current prescription. Accordingly, the State maintains that the trial court “was left to speculate that the 36 pills found on [D]efendant's person was consistent with the 180 pills dispensed to him between April 22, 2010 and May 21, 2010.”
The State asserts that La. R.S. 40:990(A) demonstrates that Mr. Williams failed to meet his burden of proving that he possessed a prescription to the otherwise illegal drug. La. R.S. 40:990(A) provides:
It shall not be necessary for the state to negate any exemption or exception set forth in this part in any complaint, information, indictment or other pleading or in any trial, hearing, or other proceeding under this part, and the burden of proof of any such exemption or exception shall be upon the person claiming its benefit.
La. R.S. 40:991 states what constitutes sufficient proof of a valid prescription. The statute provides, in pertinent part: