No. 2012–KA–0110.
[…] SeeLa. R.S. 40:1237– 40:1238.4.
As noted earlier, La.C.Cr.P. art. 532 does not provide for quashing a bill of information when an individual charged with possessing a legend drug has a valid prescription. SeeLa. C.Cr.P. art. 532(10) (stating that a motion to quash may be filed when “[t]he individual charged with a violation of the Uniform Controlled Dangerous Substances Law has a valid prescription for that substance.”). The State did not raise this issue with the trial court or in this Court.
La. R.S. 40:1238.1(A) provides that “[i]t shall be unlawful for any person to sell, deliver, or possess any legend drug except upon the order or prescription of a physician or licensed health care practitioner as defined in R.S. 40:961(31).” Tramadol is a legend drug because the Federal Drug Administration prohibits its dispensation without a prescription. La. R.S. 40:1237(3).