No. 107,264.
[…] K.S.A.2012 Supp. 38–2361(a)(7) expressly provides:
“(a) Upon adjudication as ajuvenile offender, pursuant to K.S.A.2012 Supp. 38–2356, and amendments thereto, modification of sentence pursuant to K.S.A.2012 Supp. 38–2367 and amendments thereto ... the court may impose one or more of the following sentencing alternatives.
(7) Order the juvenile to make appropriate reparation or restitution pursuant to subsection (d).” (Emphasis added.)
In conjunction with this revision, the legislature enacted the following language at K.S.A.2012 Supp. 38–2367(a):
“At any time after the entry of an order of custody or placement of a juvenile offender, the court, upon the court's own motion or the motion of the commissioner or parent or any party, may modify the sentence imposed. Upon receipt of the motion, the court shall fix a time and place for hearing and provide notice to the movant and to the current custodian and placement of the juvenile offender and to each party to the proceeding. Except as established in subsection (b), after the hearing, if the court finds that the sentence previously imposed is not in the best interests of the juvenile offender, the court may rescind and set aside the sentence, and enter any sentence pursuant to K.S.A.2012 Supp. 38–2361, and amendments thereto, except that a child support order which has been registered under K.S.A.2012 Supp. 38–2321, and amendments thereto, may only be modified pursuant to K.S.A.2012 Supp. 38–2321, and amendments thereto.” (Emphasis added.)