State v. Williams
[…] For these reasons, we conclude that Defendant is not entitled to relief from the trial court's judgments based on the admission into evidence of Ms. Gilliard's statement.

B. Jury Review of Ms. Gilliard's Statement

Secondly, Defendant contends that the trial court erred by allowing the jury to review Ms. Gilliard's statement during its deliberations. In support of this assertion, Defendant essentially reiterates his challenge to the admissibility of Ms. Gilliard's statement. Defendant's argument lacks merit.

According to N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-1233(a), "[i]f the jury after retiring for deliberation requests a review of certain testimony or other evidence . . . [t]he judge in his discretion, after notice to the prosecutor and defendant, . . . may permit the jury to reexamine in open court the requested materials admitted into evidence." "Whether to allow the jury in a criminal trial to reexamine evidence previously admitted lies within the [sole] discretion of the trial court." State v. Dover, 308 N.C. 372, 376, 302 S.E.2d 232, 234 (1983); see also State v.