State v. Williams
[…] During the plea colloquy, the trial court explained to defendant that the plea agreement between defendant and the State would be that the trial court “would sentence [defendant] to what [defendant] had received previously at the first trial in this matter to 121 to 15[5] months in the custody of the North Carolina Department of Corrections.” Defendant confirmed that he accepted that arrangement.

Defendant now points out that the trial court was not permitted to impose a greater sentence than that imposed in defendant's first trial. SeeN.C. Gen.Stat. § 15A–1335 (2011) (“When a conviction or sentence imposed in superior court has been set aside on direct review or collateral attack, the court may not impose a new sentence for the same offense, or for a different offense based on the same conduct, which is more severe than the prior sentence less the portion of the prior sentence previously served.”). Therefore, defendant argues, the trial court's statements were misleading because they suggested that defendant was receiving some benefit in consideration for his guilty plea when, in reality, he was receiving the maximum sentence that the trial court could still impose.