No. 57470.
[…] Defendant claims on appeal that his conviction is void because he did not receive a preliminary hearing required by section 544.250, RSMo 1986. Specifically, defendant argues that the Memorandum Of Nolle Prosequi quashed the indictment, and that the amended information filed concurrently was a new information requiring a second preliminary hearing under 544.250, RSMo 1986.
Defendant's argument ignores the language of the statute which eliminates the requirement for a preliminary hearing when it is waived by the defendant. Section 544.250 provides:
No prosecuting or circuit attorney in this state shall file any information charging any person or persons with any felony, until such person or persons shall first have been accorded the right of a preliminary examination before some associate circuit judge in the county where the offense is alleged to have been committed in accordance with this chapter. . . . provided, a preliminary examination shall in no case be required where same is waived by the person charged with the crime, or in any case where an information has been substituted for an indictment as authorized by Section 545.300, RSMo. (Emphasis added.)
Defendant made no objection to the absence of a second preliminary hearing prior to or during trial, nor in his Motion For A New Trial.