No. 57470.
[…] Terrance Niehoff, Michael L. Lyons, Melinda K. Pendergraph, St. Louis, for appellant.
William L. Webster, Atty. Gen., John Gummels, Asst. Atty. Gen., Jefferson City, for respondent.
A jury convicted defendant of six counts of robbery in the first degree (§ 569.020, RSMo. 1986). He was found by the court to be a prior, persistent, and class X offender, and was sentenced to six concurrent 30 year terms of imprisonment. Defendant appeals; we affirm the conviction and remand for re-sentencing.
Defendant was charged as a prior and persistent offender under § 558.016, RSMo 1986, and § 558.019, RSMo Cum.Supp. 1989, and as a class X offender under § 558.019, RSMo Cum.Supp. 1989. Section 558.016.2 defines a prior offender as "one who has pleaded guilty to or has been found guilty of one felony." Section 558.016.3 defines a persistent offender as "one who has pleaded guilty to or has been found guilty of two or more felonies committed at different time." The definitions of prior and persistent offender under § 558.019 are essentially the same.