No. 1 CA-CR 95-0763.
[…] On March 2, 1995, Jacson Jomo Williams ("Defendant"), subsequent to an arrest but prior to trial, was released from the Yuma County Adult Detention Facility. The trial court then placed Defendant in the custody of the Yuma County Pretrial Services. He was ordered to wear an electronic monitoring device and remain in his home as a condition of this pretrial release.
On March 18, 1995, Defendant removed the electronic monitoring device from his ankle and left Arizona. He was arrested two days later in Brawley, California. Defendant was indicted for escape pursuant to A.R.S. section 13-2503(A)(2), which provides:
A. A person commits escape in the second degree by knowingly:
* * * * * *
2. Escaping or attempting to escape from custody imposed as a result of having been arrested for, charged with or found guilty of a felony.
Defendant requested that the trial court dismiss the escape charge arguing that he was not in "custody." The request was denied, and a bench trial commenced on September 12, 1995. The trial court found Defendant guilty of escape in the second degree with one prior felony.