No. W2009-00748-CCA-R3-CD.
[…] We conclude, therefore, that the evidence was sufficient to sustain the defendant's conviction for assault.
B. Possession of .5 grams or more of Cocaine with Intent
To sustain the conviction for possession of .5 grams or more of cocaine with the intent to deliver or sell, the State had to show beyond a reasonable doubt that the defendant knowingly possessed .5 grams or more of cocaine with the intent to deliver or sell it. Tenn. Code Ann. § 39-17-417(a)(4), (b)(1) (2003 2006). Tennessee Code Annotated section 39-17-419 provides in pertinent part: "It may be inferred from the amount of a controlled substance or substances possessed by an offender, along with other relevant facts surrounding the arrest, that the controlled substance or substances were possessed with the purpose of selling or otherwise dispensing."
Possession of drugs and drug paraphernalia may be constructive as well as actual. State v. Shaw, 37 S.W.3d 900, 903 (Tenn. 2001); State v. Transou, 928 S.W.2d 949, 955-56 (Tenn. Crim. App. 1996); State v. Cooper, 736 S.W.2d 125, 129 (Tenn. Crim. App. 1987).