State v. Williams
[…] A law enforcement officer may arrest with a warrant, or without a warrant pursuant to Title 17-A, section 15, any defendant who the law enforcement officer has probable cause to believe has failed to appear as required, has violated a condition of preconviction bail or has been charged with a crime allegedly committed while released on preconviction bail. . . .

Title 15 M.R.S.A. § 1094 provides in relevant part: Forfeiture of bail; enforcement When a defendant who has been admitted to either preconviction or post-conviction bail in a criminal case fails to appear as required or has violated the conditions of release, the court shall declare a forfeiture of the bail. The obligation of the defendant and any sureties may be enforced in such manner as the Supreme Judicial Court shall by rule provide and in accordance with section 224-A. The rules adopted by the Supreme Judicial Court must provide for notice to the defendant and any sureties of the consequences of failure to comply with the conditions of bail. . . .

[¶ 4] On July 22, 1998, the Superior Court (Androscoggin County, Calkins, J.) addressed the State's motion for forfeiture of bail. See M.R.Crim.P. 46(f).