State v. Williams
[…] The court set secured bail at $5000 cash with certain conditions, including a condition that Williams not possess or use alcoholic beverages or scheduled drugs.

[¶ 3] On July 10, 1998, the State moved to revoke preconviction bail pursuant to 15 M.R.S.A. § 1095 (Supp. 1998) and moved for forfeiture of bail pursuant to 15 M.R.S.A. § 1094 (Supp. 1998). The State supported its motion with an affidavit of a detective who swore that officers observed Williams on a sidewalk in Lewiston on July 1 with a six-pack of beer, in violation of a release condition.

Title 15 M.R.S.A. § 1095 provides in relevant part: Proceedings for revocation of preconviction bail 1. In general. The attorney for the State, or the court on its own motion, may move for the revocation of a defendant's preconviction bail based upon probable cause to believe that the defendant has failed to appear as required, has violated a condition of preconviction bail or has been charged with a crime allegedly committed while released on preconviction bail. . . . 2. Arrest. A law enforcement officer may arrest with a warrant, or without a warrant pursuant to Title 17-A, section 15, any defendant who the law enforcement officer has probable cause to believe has failed to appear as required, has violated a condition of preconviction bail or has been charged with a crime allegedly committed while released on preconviction bail. . . .