No. COA03-1691
[…] Due to the extensive evidence that defendant shot Masters's nephew, and the considerable additional evidence linking defendant to the charged offenses, we find that the challenged testimony was not unfairly prejudicial.
IV.
In his final assignment of error, defendant argues that the trial court erred by denying defendant's request for permission to remove his jail wristband. N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15-176 (2003) states that it is unlawful to require an incarcerated defendant to appear for trial "dressed in the uniform or dress of a prisoner or convict, or in any uniform or apparel other than ordinary civilian's dress." Defendant concedes that we have previously heldthat a jail wristband is not a "uniform," "dress," or "apparel," and that wearing a jail wristband at trial is not prohibited by the statute. State v.