State v. Williams
[…] See State v. Hall, 946 P.2d 712, 724 (Utah Ct.App. 1997) ("[S]o long as there is some evidence, including reasonable inferences, from which findings of all the requisite elements of the crime can reasonably be made, our inquiry stops." (Internal quotations and citations omitted.)).

We also reject Defendant's argument that the first touching incident did not constitute aggravated sexual abuse, but was merely preparation for an act of sodomy. Utah Code Ann. § 76-4-101(1) (1999) requires that to be guilty of an attempt to commit an offense, a person must "engage in conduct constituting a substantial step toward commission of the offense." Id.