State v. Williams
[…] Id. Defendant did not commit sodomy on that occasion, was not charged with sodomy based on that incident, and there is no evidence that Defendant tried to engage in a sexual act "involving the genitals or anus of the [defendant] or the child and the mouth or anus of either person" at that time. Utah Code Ann. § 76-5-403.1(1) (1999). Rather than constituting an attempt to commit sodomy, the facts of this incident fit squarely within the elements of the offense of aggravated sexual abuse of a child. See Utah Code Ann. § 76-5-404.1.

Defendant also points to Utah Code Ann. § 76-1-402(3)(b) (1999) in support of his argument that the first touching incident was preparation for sodomy rather than a separate offense. Section 402(3) provides, in part:

A defendant may be convicted of an offense included in the offense charged but may not be convicted of both the offense charged and the included offense. An offense is so included when: . . .

(b) It constitutes an attempt, solicitation, conspiracy, or form of preparation to commit the offense charged or an offense otherwise included therein[.]

Id. Since Defendant was not charged with sodomy based on this incident, the touching he claims was in preparation to commit sodomy cannot be an included offense.