State v. Williams
[…] We agree.

A criminal sentence that is contrary to the requirements of the applicable sentencing statute is unauthorized by law. Minn. R. Crim. P. 27.03, subd. 9. Whether a statute has been properly construed is a question of law subject to de novo review. State v. Murphy, 545 N.W.2d 909, 914 (Minn. 1996).

The dangerous-offender statute permits the district court to sentence an offender up to the statutory maximum sentence if the offender has "two or more prior convictions for violent crimes," and if the offender is a danger to public safety. Minn. Stat. § 609.1095, subd. 2. The statute defines a "prior conviction" as a "conviction that occurred before the offender committed the next felony resulting in a conviction and before the offense for which the offender is being sentenced under this section." Id. at subd. 1(c) (2004 Supp. 2005). This means that the dangerous-offender statute requires two sequential convictions before the district court may apply the statute to a third conviction. See State v.