holding that, because sleeping, intoxicated minor victims were particularly vulnerable to the defendant's attack, application of enhancement factor was proper
[…] C. ALTERNATIVE SENTENCING
Finally, the Defendant argues that he should have been granted some form of alternative sentencing. Although the trial court obviously denied alternative sentencing in this case, the court failed to state on the record its reasons for doing so. The court also failed to make an affirmative showing on the record that it considered sentencing principles regarding alternative sentencing. As previously stated, we therefore will proceed to review this issue de novo.
Tennessee Code Annotated § 40-35-102(5) provides as follows:
In recognition that state prison capacities and the funds to build and maintain them are limited, convicted felons committing the most severe offenses, possessing criminal histories evincing a clear disregard for the laws and morals of society, and evincing failure of past efforts at rehabilitation shall be given first priority regarding sentencing involving incarceration. . . .
A defendant who does not fall within this class of offenders "and who is an especially mitigated offender or standard offender convicted of a Class C, D, or E felony is presumed to be a favorable candidate for alternative sentencing in the absence of evidence to the contrary." Tenn. Code Ann. § 40-35-102(6).