holding theft is not lesser-included offense of burglary because actual theft need not occur to be convicted of burglary
[…] State v. Norgaard, 272 Minn. 48, 52, 136 N.W.2d 628, 631 (1965). After reviewing the record, we believe there is more than sufficient evidence to sustain the conviction.
II.
Appellant contends that the trial court committed prejudicial error by failing to instruct the jury that the crime of theft was a lesser offense included within second degree burglary. Minn. Stat. § 609.04, subd. 1 (1986) provides that "upon prosecution for a crime, the actor may be convicted of either the crime charged or an included offense." Section 609.04, subd. 1, defines an included offense as:
* * * * * *
(4) A crime necessarily proved if the crime charged were proved;
* * * * * *