State v. Williams
[…] State v. Escalona-Naranjo , 185 Wis.2d 168, 185, 517 N.W.2d 157, 163-164 (1994); Wis. Stat. § 974.06(4). Here, Williams raised nine alleged errors by his trial counsel in the January 21, 1999, motion and six alleged errors in the July 11, 2000, appeal. Williams did not, however, raise the current ineffective-assistance-of-counsel claim at any time during these proceedings. Williams attempts to justify this omission by arguing that his pro se status is a "sufficient reason" for his failure to raise the current claim in his initial postconviction motion. We disagree.

Wisconsin Stat. § 974.06(4) provides:

All grounds for relief available to a person under this section must be raised in his or her original, supplemental or amended motion. Any ground finally adjudicated or not so raised, or knowingly, voluntarily and intelligently waived in the proceeding that resulted in the conviction or sentence or in any other proceeding the person has taken to secure relief may not be the basis for a subsequent motion, unless the court finds a ground for relief asserted which for sufficient reason was not asserted or was inadequately raised in the original, supplemental or amended motion.

¶ 15. Section 974.06(4) and Escalona-Naranjo make no exception for unrepresented defendants.