No. 07-1155.
[…] Accordingly, as the trial court's decision to instruct the jury on confessions was based upon a reasonable view of the evidence, the trial court did not abuse its discretion in instructing on confessions rather than admissions. Defendant's argument is overruled.
VI. Revocation of Bond
By Defendant's next assignment of error, he contends the trial court erred in revoking his bond on its own motion.
N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-533(b) provides that "[a] defendant charged with a non capital offense must have conditions of pretrial release determined, in accordance with [N.C. Gen. Stat. §] 15A-534." N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-533(b) (2005). In the instant case, pretrial conditions were set and Defendant was free on bond. "For good cause shown any judge may at any time revoke an order of pretrial release[,]" N.C. Gen.