No. 07-1155.
[…] Asbury, 291 N.C. at 170, 229 S.E.2d at 178.
In State v. Rowsey, 343 N.C. 603, 472 S.E.2d 903 (1996), cert. denied, 519 U.S. 1151, 137 L. Ed. 2d 221 (1997), the trial court properly conducted the jury poll where the trial court polled each juror individually by asking, "[Y]our foreman has announced that the verdict of the jury is is [sic] that the defendant ? be sentenced to death, was that your verdict and do you still agree to that as being your verdict in this case?" Id. at 622, 472 S.E.2d at 913.
The trial court properly conducted the individual jury poll mandated by N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-2000(b) which states that "upon delivery of the sentence recommendation by the foreman of the jury, the jury shall be individually polled to establish whether each juror concurs and agrees to the sentence recommendation returned." N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-2000(b) (2007).
In this case, as in Rowsey, the clerk asked each juror, "Is this your verdict and do you still assent thereto?"