No. 07-1155.
[…] In December 2005, Detective Vincent Saponaro of the Brunswick County Sheriff's Office interviewed Defendant. The interview was recorded by videotape. In the interview, when Defendant was asked if he had sex with Jennie, Defendant answered, "Yes, sir; I did."
II. Extending the Court Session
By his first assignment of error, Defendant contends the judgments of conviction are null and void because they resulted from jury verdicts entered out of term without any orders extending the term of Superior Court.
A trial court's extension of a session of court is governed by N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15-167, which provides: Whenever a trial for a felony is in progress on the last Friday of any session of court and it appears to the trial judge that it is unlikely that such trial can be completed before 5:00 P.M. on such Friday, the trial judge may extend the session. . . . Whenever a trial judge continues a session pursuant to this section, he shall cause an order to such effect to be entered in the minutes, which order may be entered at such time as the judge directs, either before or after he has extended the session.
N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15-167 (2005).
In State v. Locklear, 174 N.C. App. 547, 621 S.E.2d 254 (2005), the felony trial was not completed by the last Friday of the criminal session and the trial court extended the trial to the following Monday.