No. COA09-354.
[…] First, defendant contends that the trial court committed reversible error by expressing an opinion on the evidence after dismissing one of the counts. Our statutes provide that "[t]he judge may not express during any stage of the trial, any opinion in the presence of the jury on any question of fact to be decided by the jury." N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-1222 (2005). Similarly, N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-1232 requires that "[i]n instructing the jury, the judge shall not express an opinion as to whether or not a fact has been proved and shall not be required to state, summarize or recapitulate the evidence, or to explain the application of the law to the evidence." N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-1232 (2005).
Defendant did not object to the trial court's purported statement of opinion. The State therefore argues that appellate review is limited to plain error.