No. E2002-01288-CCA-R3-CD.
[…] An alternative sentence is any sentence that does not involve total confinement. See State v. Adrianne Elizabeth Noles, No. W2002-01558-CCA-R3-CD, slip op. at 3 (Tenn.Crim.App., Jackson, Dec. 12, 2002); see generally State v. Fields, 40 S.W.3d 435 (Tenn. 2001). A defendant who "is an especially mitigated or standard offender convicted of a Class C, D, or E felony is presumed to be a favorable candidate for alternative sentencing options in the absence of evidence to the contrary." Tenn. Code Ann. § 40-35-102(6) (1997). Our sentencing scheme also provides that "convicted felons committing the most severe offenses, possessing criminal histories evincing a clear disregard for the laws and morals of society, and evincing failure of past efforts at rehabilitation, shall be given first priority regarding sentences involving incarceration." Id. § 40-35-102(5) (1997). Consequently, a defendant who meets the above criteria is presumed eligible for alternative sentencing unless sufficient evidence rebuts the presumption.