State v. Williams
[…] (a) It is unlawful for any person to drive or to be in physical control of any automobile or other motor driven vehicle on any of the public roads and highways of the state, or on any streets or alleys, or while on the premises of any shopping center, trailer park or any apartment house complex, or any other premises that is generally frequented by the public at large, while:

(1) Under the influence of any intoxicant . . . .

The jury could not reach a unanimous verdict as to the charge of driving while the privilege to do so is cancelled, suspended or revoked. This offense is codified in section 55-50-504 of the Tennessee Code Annotated, which provides in relevant part:

(a)(1) A person who drives a motor vehicle within the entire width between the boundary lines of every way publicly maintained that is open to the use of the public for purposes of vehicular travel, or the premises of any shopping center, manufactured housing complex or apartment house complex or any other premises frequented by the public at large at a time when the person's privilege to do so is cancelled, suspended, or revoked commits a Class B misdemeanor.

Defendant argues that the jury's inability to reach a unanimous verdict on the charge of driving while the privilege is revoked implies that the jury questioned whether or not defendant actually drove or had physical control over his vehicle.