State v. Williams
[…] If the offender releases the victim in a safe place unharmed, kidnapping is a felony of the second degree."

{¶ 58} Williams argues that, in the absence of a finding by the jury that he did not release the victim unharmed, he could only be convicted and sentenced for second degree kidnapping. He relies on R.C. 2945.75(A)(2), which states:

"When the presence of one or more additional elements makes an offense one of more serious degree: *** [a] guilty verdict shall state either the degree of the offense of which the offender is found guilty, or that such additional element or elements are present. Otherwise, a guilty verdict constitutes a finding of guilty of the least degree of the offense charged."

{¶ 59} This Court has held: