State v. Williams
[…] The way she's phrasing it. I acknowledge that something can happen.

BY THE COURT:

It's something that can happen, but we don't instruct them on a hung jury, and that would be to tell them that they can go and get a hung jury would be advising them that they can go in and not follow the instructions to render a verdict. I don't think that's a proper argument. I'll rule that you can't make that argument.

BY MS. ALEX:

Let me note my objection, Your Honor. Thank you, Judge.

In State v. Hall, 616 So.2d 664 (La. 1993), the supreme court discussed this issue as follows:

La. Const. art. 1, § 17 guarantees that "[t]he accused shall have a right to full voir dire examination of prospective jurors and to challenge jurors peremptorily." La. Code Crim.P. art. 786 further provides that the court, the state and the defendant shall have the right to examine prospective jurors and the scope of the examination shall be within the discretion of the court.