No. 88873.
[…] {¶ 35} As to the underlying offense of aggravated assault as defined in R.C. 2903.12, this offense is an offense of "inferior degree" to the charge of felonious assault, since it includes the additional mitigating element of "serious provocation" by the victim. State v. Deem (1988), 40 Ohio St.3d 205, 533 N.E.2d 294, To be sufficient to establish "serious provocation," the evidence must show the defendant was under "extreme stress" and incited "into using deadly force."
{¶ 36} Moreover, R.C. 2945.74 provides, in pertinent part:
{¶ 37} "When the indictment or information charges an offense, including different degrees, or if other offenses are included within the offense charged, the jury may find the defendant not guilty of the degree charged but guilty of an inferior degree thereof or lesser included offense. * * *" See, also, Crim. R. 31(C).
{¶ 38} In this matter, the state's evidence demonstrated that defendant and Williams had an altercation near the area of the stove, but that she claimed it occurred near the front door.