State v. Williams
[…] For the reasons assigned, the convictions and sentences are affirmed.

  5. State v. Curry

    325 So. 2d 598 (La. 1976)   Cited 24 times

    Without evidence of the rape the complete story of the crime could not be told. The issue presented by this assignment has been decided by this Court in State v. Hatch, 305 So.2d 497 (La. 1975) and State v. Williams, 263 La. 755, 269 So.2d 232 (La. 1972). When evidence of other crimes from the one charged are so closely linked as to form part of the res gestae the evidence may be received under the authority of Sections 447 and 448 of Title 15 of the Revised Statutes.

  6. State v. Triplett

    313 So. 2d 227 (La. 1975)   Cited 8 times

    Assignment No. 2: The defendant was indicted by a short-form indictment for a violation of La.R.S. 14:30(1) (1950): "Murder is the killing of a human being: (1) When the offender has a specific intent to kill or to inflict great bodily harm * * *." By this assignment of error, he contends (a) that by his bill of particulars he was entitled to certain specifics of evidentiary information (Bill No. 2), to which he is not entitled under present law, State v.