State v. Williams
[…] Crim.R. 45(A). At the time Williams filed his motion to dismiss for want of a speedy trial on May 10, 2001, one hundred and five days had elapsed since his arrest. The motion therefore established a prima facie case for discharge.

Pursuant to an Order filed April 6, 2001, and an Entry filed April 9, 2001, the trial court continued the trial at the request of the State from April 5, 2001, until April 26, 2001, because several of the State's witnesses were out of town at a funeral and unavailable for trial. This continuance was granted by the trial court pursuant to R.C. 2945.72(H), which provides:

The time which an accused must be brought to trial, or, in the case of felony, to preliminary hearing and trial, may be extended only by the following:

* * *

The period of any continuance granted on the accused's own motion, and the period of any reasonable continuance granted other than upon the accused's own motion.

The continuance of the trial from April 5, 2001, until April 26, 2001, was entered by the court via an Order and an Entry which were both journalized prior to April 25, 2001, the expiration date of the initial ninety day time limit prescribed by R.C. 2945.71. See: State v.