No. 07-0139.
[…] The defendant then fled the scene.
In his appeal, the defendant raises three assignments of error:
1. The conviction for aggravated burglary and aggravated battery violated [his] constitutional protection against double jeopardy.
2. The trial court erred in amending the sentence to reflect [he] would have to serve 13 [sic, 12] years before probation, instead of two years.
3. The trial court erred in ordering consecutive sentences, instead of concurrent sentences.
Assignment of Error Number One
With regard to the offense of aggravated burglary, La.R.S. 14:60 provides:
Aggravated burglary is the unauthorized entering of any inhabited dwelling, or of any structure, water craft, or movable where a person is present, with the intent to commit a felony or any theft therein, if the offender,
(1) Is armed with a dangerous weapon; or
(2) After entering arms himself with a dangerous weapon; or
(3) Commits a battery upon any person while in such place, or in entering or leaving such place.
Louisiana Revised Statute La.R.S. 14:33 provides in pertinent part that "[b]attery is the intentional use of force or violence upon the person of another." "Aggravated battery is a battery committed with a dangerous weapon." La.R.S. 14:34.