No. 2010 KA 1335.
[…] In ruling on the motion to quash in this case, the district court first addressed the standing argument made by the state. The court noted, "Louisiana Code of Criminal Procedure article 533 is the authorization by which the defendant in this case asserts his claim to relief. . . . It provides the standing requisition, the standing authority, to assert relief." The court then went further to make the following finding:
Louisiana Code of Criminal Procedure article 533(1) provides that a motion to quash an indictment by a grand jury may be based on, among other things, "[t]he manner of selection of the general venire, the grand jury venire," or because "the grand jury was illegal."
Having dealt with the standing issue, and resolved that in favor of the defendant, the court considers the motion on the merits. Is this law special? Is it local? Is the determinative, is the determinative issue I think that is warranted here.