State v. Wilkins
[…] Rather than remain in pretrial custody and wait for a competency evaluation, he instead chose to post bond and leave. Even while defendant was out on bond, he and his counsel had several options at their disposal. For example, counsel could have moved to modify the competency order, or defendant could have checked himself into the hospital. But they did not take any of these actions.

Of course, defendant had a right to leave pretrial custody once he satisfied the trial court's conditions of release. See N.C. G.S. § 15A-537(a) (2023) ("Following any authorization of release of any person [in pretrial custody], . . . any judicial official must effect the release of that person upon satisfying himself that the conditions of release have been met."). But as the State points out, defendant's decision to leave cuts both ways: once he posted bond, the State could not hold him in custody against his will. Upon choosing to leave custody, defendant became solely responsible for pursuing his competency evaluation.