State v. Wilkins
[…] See id.

To make sure evaluations happen promptly, the statute sets firm deadlines for when "[r]eports made to the court pursuant to this section shall be completed and provided to the court." N.C. G.S. § 15A-1002(b2) (2023). Subsection (b2) imposes timelines for filing evaluation reports after the examination is completed: ten days for in-custody misdemeanants, twenty days for out-of-custody misdemeanants, and thirty days for felony defendants, regardless of custody. N.C. G.S. § 15A-1002(b2)(1)-(2). Subsection (d) directs that all reports "shall be forwarded to the clerk of superior court in a sealed envelope addressed to the attention of a presiding judge." N.C. G.S. § 15A-1002(d) (2023). And the contents of the report are confidential and "kept under such conditions as are directed by the court." Id.

When the evaluation is complete, the court must resolve the competency questions that prompted it to act. Subsection (b)(1) mandates a post-evaluation hearing, N.C. G.S. § 15A-1002(b)(1), and subsection (b1) requires the court to make findings of fact to support its determination of a defendant's capacity, N.C. G.S. § 15A-1002(b1) (2023). The legislature made clear that competency decisions belong exclusively to the court-the parties "shall not be allowed to stipulate that the defendant lacks capacity to proceed." Id. Section 15A-1002's provisions are unmistakably directed at the trial court and itemize the court's central role and specific duties to manage competency evaluations from start to finish.

The majority nonetheless faults Mr. Wilkins for bonding out of prison.