State v. Wilkins
[…] The statute makes the court's obligations clear. When competence is questioned and the trial court orders an evaluation under subsections (b)(1a) or (b)(2), the court "shall" defer a competency hearing until after the evaluation is done. N.C. G.S. § 15A-1002(b)(1). These provisions are phrased in mandatory terms. If a defendant's capacity is so disputed that the trial court seeks professional input, then the court must see the evaluation through.

Section 15A-1002 reinforces the court's responsibility at every turn. Subsection (b)(1a) speaks to evaluations for defendants charged with a misdemeanor or felony, allowing the court to appoint "impartial medical experts" to "examine the defendant and return a written report describing the present state of the defendant's mental health." N.C. G.S. § 15A-1002(b)(1a). As well, the court may "call any expert so appointed to testify" at the post-evaluation competency hearing. Id.