State v. Wilkins
[…] Defendants

The General Assembly has instructed the courts of this state to take special steps to protect an acutely vulnerable group of defendants-those who suffer from mental illness. Indeed, our statutes recognize that

[n]o person may be tried, convicted, sentenced, or punished for a crime when by reason of mental illness or defect he is unable to understand the nature and object of the proceedings against him, to comprehend his own situation in reference to the proceedings, or to assist in his defense in a rational or reasonable manner.
N.C. G.S. § 15A-1001(a) (2023). The statutory framework for competency evaluations is as clear as it is essential. When a defendant's competence to stand trial is questioned, N.C. G.S. § 15A-1002(b)(1) directs the trial court to act. The court "shall hold a hearing to determine the defendant's capacity to proceed" or, when more evidence is necessary, order a forensic assessment. N.C. G.S. § 15A-1002(b)(1), (1a) (2023).