State v. Wilkie
[…] They ultimately agreed that the best place for them to meet that afternoon was at JT's home, before his mother returned that evening. JT gave Wilkie the address of a house that agents use during undercover operations. Around 1:40 p.m., Wilkie parked in front of JT's home. At JT's direction, Wilkie walked up to the house and knocked on the door, believing that he would have penetrative sex with JT once he was inside. Officers answered the door and arrested him.

Relevant to this appeal, Wilkie was charged with attempted third-degree criminal sexual conduct. Minn. Stat. § 609.17, subd. 1 ; see Minn. Stat. § 609.344, subd. 1(b). The attempt statute provides that "[w]hoever, with intent to commit a crime, does an act which is a substantial step toward, and more than preparation for, the commission of the crime is guilty of an attempt to commit that crime." Minn. Stat. § 609.17, subd. 1 (emphasis added). Wilkie pleaded not guilty and waived his right to a jury.

At trial, the State presented evidence consistent with the facts discussed above.