A13-0465
[…] Bernhardt v. State, 684 N.W.2d 465, 476-77 (Minn. 2004).
Here, L.C. testified that (1) he was threatened by a man with a gun; (2) the man who threatened him was appellant; and (3) during the course of these events, he was robbed of his cell phone, a GPS device, and $60 cash. If believed, this testimony is sufficient to convict appellant of second-degree aggravated robbery. See Minn. Stat. § 609.245, subd. 2 (stating that "[w]hoever, while committing a robbery, implies, by word or act, possession of a dangerous weapon, is guilty of aggravated robbery"). The jury believed L.C.'s testimony, and we defer to the jury's credibility determinations. See State v. Profit, 591 N.W.2d 451, 467 (Minn. 1999). Accordingly, sufficient evidence exists to support appellant's conviction of second-degree aggravated robbery.
Affirmed.