A13-0465
[…] The record reflects that on July 21, 2008, appellant pleaded guilty to fifth-degree assault. The plea petition provides that the offense is a misdemeanor, and that pursuant to a plea agreement appellant would be sentenced to 30 days in jail with credit for 30-days time served. The record further reflects that after appellant entered his guilty plea to fifth-degree assault, the district court sentenced appellant to "30 days, credit 30 that [appellant has] already served." The sentence appellant received for the fifth-degree assault is a misdemeanor sentence. See Minn. Stat. § 609.02, subd. 3 (2010) (stating that a misdemeanor is defined as "a crime for which a sentence of not more than 90 days or a fine of not more than $1,000, or both, may be imposed"). Therefore, the district court did not abuse its discretion by calculating appellant's criminal history score.
II.
Appellant filed a pro se supplemental brief arguing that the evidence was insufficient to sustain his conviction of second-degree aggravated robbery in violation of Minn.