State v. Wiley
[…] The mother immediately acted on petitioner's wish. The two, thus, agreed to initiate criminal activity in an egregious display of an explicit, spoken agreement. We have explained that an "agreement may be inferred from the words and actions of the conspirators, or other circumstantial evidence, and the State is not required to show the formalities of an agreement." Less, 170 W.Va. at 265, 294 S.E.2d at 67 (citations omitted). Mr. Wiley's conduct clearly exceeded the minimum standard to evince an agreement.

2.

Mr. Wiley was also convicted under West Virginia Code § 61-8B-4, which provides in relevant part:

(a) A person is guilty of sexual assault in the second degree when:
(1) Such person engages in sexual intercourse or sexual intrusion with another person without the person's consent, and the lack of consent results from forcible compulsion; or
(2) Such person engages in sexual intercourse or sexual intrusion with another person who is physically helpless.

Mr. Wiley argues that the State failed to prove "penetration," or sexual intercourse or intrusion, to support a conviction under this section.

The mother continued her description of events in her trial testimony, explaining that after she gave Mr.