State v. Wiley
[…] The CAC interviewer explained that she interviewed the daughter, and the recorded interview was then played for the jury and admitted into evidence without objection. This Court has previously allowed a videotaped interview of a child to be admitted under the residual exception to the hearsay rule. See In re J.S., 233 W.Va. 394, 407, 758 S.E.2d 747, 760 (2014).

3.

Finally, Mr. Wiley was convicted of sexual assault by a parent, guardian, custodian, or person in a position of trust in violation of West Virginia Code § 61-8D-5(a). To convict, the State had to prove that a qualifying act of sexual abuse was performed by a specified class of individual.Mr. Wiley denies that he is a member of one of the statutorily specified classes; those are "parent[s], guardian[s] or custodian[s] of or other person[s] in a position of trust in relation to a child under his or her care, custody or control." Mr. Wiley argues that he does not meet this definition because the daughter was not "under his care, custody, or control" at the time of the assault.