No. COA09-1122
[…] The court ordered defendant, upon release from imprisonment, to register as a sex offender and to enroll in the SBM program for his natural life. Defendant gave oral notice of appeal in open court. Subsequently, on 8 June 2010, defendant filed a petition for writ of certiorari, which this Court allowed.
Discussion
Defendant first argues that the trial court, in determining that defendant committed aggravated offenses for SBM purposes, improperly considered the underlying factual basis for defendant's plea rather than focusing only on the elements of the crimes. N.C. Gen. Stat. § 14-208.40A(c) (2009) provides that if the trial court "finds that the offender . . . has committed an aggravated offense, . . ., the court shall order the offender to enroll in a satellite-based monitoring program for life."